Wabash Valley Community Foundation Awards Nearly $900,000 in Scholarships to Local Students

Local News
Wabash Valley Community Foundation Grants_-3898638861579959669

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. (WTWO/WAWV) — The Wabash Valley Community Foundation, along with its Clay and Sullivan county affiliates, recently awarded 195 scholarships totaling $896,958.30 to students enrolled in college courses for the 2021-2022 academic year. The Community Foundation also provided four, full-tuition scholarships through funding received from the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship Program. 

Community Foundation scholarships are available for graduating seniors, as well as for students currently enrolled in college and/or other post-secondary programs. The scholarship application for the 2022-2023 academic year will open on July 1, 2021, via wvcf.org/apply-online.

For more information about scholarships offered through the Community Foundation, please contact the Community Foundation at (812) 232-2234 or visit www.wvcf.org.

Below is a listing of the 2021-2022 scholarship recipients listed by county:

CLAY COUNTY

The Clay County Community Foundation, an affiliate of the Wabash Valley Community Foundation, awarded 36 scholarships totaling $89,635 to students residing in Clay County.

  • Madelyn Ames – Rob and Lisa Denker Scholarship
  • Sydney Bays – Harriet Hicks Scholarship, Martha & Mary Ann Pedlar Scholarship, SERCOLBE Scholarship
  • Natalie Bell – Everett E. and Fern A. Tucker Scholarship, Harry M. & Rosemary L. Grandey Scholarship
  • Matthew Briscoe – Halie’s Rainbow – The Halie Hite Memorial Scholarship
  • Marlei Fisher – Albert A. Landes Endowed Scholarship, Deakins/Shattuck Scholarship, Roy W. Barnhart Scholarship
  • Madelyn Gearld – Dan and Jane Robbins Northview Marching Knights Scholarship, Dedia M. Sexton Scholarship, Thomas H. & Mary G. Elmore Scholarship
  • Parker Gibbens – Staunton High School Alumni Association Scholarship
  • Joshua Heaton – Sam J. and Joyce E. Emmert Family Fund
  • Kamryn Kikta – Mabel Kidwell Scholarship
  • Dylan McCain – Clay County Scholarship, Steven and Linda Messmer Scholarship
  • Makenna McNabb – Camden Scott Romas Memorial Scholarship, Janice Hart Modesitt, R.N. Nursing Scholarship
  • Reagan Motsinger – Dr. Susan M. Latta, Ph.D. Memorial Scholarship
  • Kristen Ream – Virginia M. Buell Scholarship
  • Benjamin Reberger – Dr. Robert K. Webster & Wanda Webster, R.N. Scholarship
  • Jadison Robinson – Denise D. and John C. Bell Scholarship, Max & Helen Pierce Scholarship
  • Mitchell Sampson – Brent & Helen Rentschler Scholarship
  • Madelyn Sinders – Albert and Freda Eder DeCoursey Scholarship
  • David Smith – Gary and Leesa Nesty Scholarship
  • Mackenzie Stanley – Bob Romas Memorial Scholarship, Dedia M. Sexton Scholarship, Earl F. Hopkins Scholarship, John & Myrtle Price Scholarship
  • Hunter Strain – Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship of Clay County
  • Ashley Weber – Brazil Business & Professional Women’s Club Scholarship, Roy & Louie E. Lucas Scholarship

SULLIVAN COUNTY

The Sullivan County Community Foundation, an affiliate of the Wabash Valley Community Foundation, awarded 56 scholarships totaling $320,196 to students residing in Sullivan County.

  • Reagan Banfield – Rex and Sally Pierce Salutatorian Scholarship, Scottish Rite of the Valley of Terre Haute Scholarship
  • Grant Bell – Elizabeth A. Bledsoe Scholarship, John and Eunice Organ Valedictorian Scholarship, John D. Gettinger Purdue University Scholarship, Pigg Family Scholarship, Sara W. Springer Scholarship
  • Lindsey Brundige – Jesse O. & Martha L. Reynolds Scholarship
  • Austin Burkhart – Leon D. and Nancy Shake Huff Scholarship
  • Taylor Cameron-Stuart – Valentine Family Scholarship
  • Cheyenne Drake – David A. Gilman, Ph.D. Memorial Scholarship, Farmersburg Alumni Association Scholarship, Jim Case Scholarship
  • Ashley Francis – Leon D. and Nancy Shake Huff Sigma Kappa Scholarship
  • Delaney Graves – Sherman Educational Scholarship
  • Mikayla Grimes – Sherman Educational Scholarship
  • Johnathan Ivy – J.P. Alexander Memorial Scholarship
  • Kaylee Jones – John and Eunice Organ Valedictorian Scholarship
  • Jade Karas – Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship of Sullivan County, Rex and Sally Pierce Salutatorian Scholarship
  • William Keene – Sullivan High School Automotive Scholarship
  • Madison Keller – Diane K. Marheine Memorial Scholarship
  • Noah Kincaid – Esther Ruddell Ladson Scholarship
  • William King – Michael Ryan Keane Memorial Scholarship, Sullivan County Purdue Alumni Association Scholarship
  • Caleb Knowles – John and Eunice Organ Valedictorian Scholarship
  • Gage Knowles – Rex and Sally Pierce Salutatorian Scholarship
  • Mindy Lai – Sherman Educational Scholarship
  • Courtney Lueking – Dr. James Harvey Crowder Memorial Scholarship, James F. Jackson Scholarship, John and Eunice Organ Valedictorian Scholarship
  • Caden McCrary – Raybestos Powertrain Machine Trades Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Monroe – Reid & Nina Ross Scholarship
  • Riley Nunn – Dr. Charlotte M. Boener Scholarship
  • Taylor Pepperworth – Officer Rob Pitts Memorial Scholarship
  • Brionna Perkinson – Evelyn W. Gettinger Indiana University Scholarship
  • Gabriel Pirtle – John and Eunice Organ Valedictorian Scholarship
  • Reagan Pirtle – Virginia “Pat” Pirtle Nursing Scholarship
  • Suellen Ronk – Floyd and Irene Phillips Scholarship
  • Maysa Schanlaub – Reid & Nina Ross Scholarship
  • Maura Secrest – Richard P. and Veada Akers Medical Education Scholarship
  • Ana Shepler – Gill Township Scholarship
  • Andrew Shepler – Sherman Educational Scholarship
  • Peyton Sisil – John and Eunice Organ Valedictorian Scholarship
  • Debra Smith – Scottish Rite of the Valley of Terre Haute Scholarship, Sherman Educational Scholarship
  • Marley Snow – Dr. Charlotte M. Boener Scholarship
  • Dena Taylor – Sherman Educational Scholarship
  • Kaydon Turley – Sherman Educational Scholarship
  • Lexi Vire – Sherman Educational Scholarship
  • Zachary Weir – Albert and Verna McKee Memorial Scholarship, Chris Gilbert Memorial Scholarship, Jeffrey Alan Cole Memorial Scholarship
  • Aleasha Weir – Charles W. Harbison Endowment Fund
  • Rachael Weir – Jeffrey Alan Cole Memorial Scholarship

VIGO COUNTY

The Wabash Valley Community Foundation awarded 103 scholarships totaling $487,127.30 to students residing in Vigo County.

  • Madelyn Ames – Dorothy Wurst Porter Scholarship
  • Madison Bales – Scottish Rite of the Valley of Terre Haute Scholarship
  • Amber Beauchman – Jo Ann F. Johnson Memorial Scholarship
  • Katherine Beaumont – Jenna Kay Perrelle Memorial Scholarship
  • Rachel Ber – Josh Kackley Memorial Scholarship
  • Aurora Bonilla – Dr. and Mrs. James O. Conklin Scholarship, Terre Haute Junior Golf Association Scholarship
  • Cody Bunch – Hazel A. Dennis, R.N. Nursing Scholarship, Joe & Dorothy Archer Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Callecod – Bentrup Family Nursing Scholarship, Vigo County Scholarship
  • Nick Casad – John Kassis Memorial Scholarship
  • Pamela Chamberlain – Gerstmeyer Technical High School Scholarship, YWCA Scholarship
  • Blade Cintron – Laura Brooke McDonald Memorial Scholarship, Lloyd and Lela Ewbank Scholarship, Thomas J. Wright Scholarship
  • Katie Collins – Glenn High School Alumni Scholarship, Tom McCarthy Memorial Scholarship
  • Kimberly Collins – Marilyn Wheeler Pendergast Foundation Fund for Indiana State University Department of Marketing
  • Isabelle Conner – Dr. and Mrs. James O. Conklin Scholarship, Nancy and Dale McKee Family Scholarship, VFW Post 972 Voice of Democracy Scholarship
  • Amara Duncan – Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship of Vigo County
  • Mallory Fields – Marilyn Wheeler Pendergast Foundation Fund for Indiana State University Department of Marketing
  • Jonathan Finn – Beta Sigma Phi City Council Scholarship, Erskine Lee and Eula Webb Scholarship
  • Tiffany Foster – Earl and Hazel Travioli Scholarship for Indiana State Univeristy
  • Joshua Frye – Carol M. Starkey Kochell Scholarship
  • Julianna Gallion – Garrett. A. Pendergast and Stephanie M. Welsh Police & Fireman Scholarship, Joe & Dorothy Archer Scholarship, Otter Creek Volunteer Fire Department Association, Station #1 Scholarship
  • Noah Garris – Betty E. and Curt DeBaun, Jr. Aviation Scholarship
  • Makynzie Gerig – Bentrup Family Scholarship for Mechanical Engineering
  • Cara Gofourth – John K. and Helen M. Lemry Scholarship, Terre Haute Regional Hospital Medical Staff Scholarship
  • Arianna Greene – Earl and Hazel Travioli Scholarship for Indiana State University
  • Brandon Greene – Jack Lower Memorial Scholarship, Joe & Dorothy Archer Scholarship
  • Joshua Heaton – Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Scholarship
  • Ashlyn Hunley – Lavelda M. Goble Scholarship, Scottish Rite of the Valley of Terre Haute Scholarship
  • Samantha Hyde – Ambrose and Miriam Rubey Scholarship, Fred Christman Scholarship, Rex Buntain Tribune-Star Scholarship
  • Ethan Jennings – Scottish Rite of the Valley of Terre Haute Scholarship
  • Nathaniel Jennings – Bentrup Family Scholarship for Mechanical Engineering, Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Scholarship
  • Brandon Johnson – Scottish Rite of the Valley of Terre Haute Scholarship
  • Sawyer Johnson – Betty E. and Curt DeBaun, Jr. Aviation Scholarship
  • Amanda Kelley – Earl and Hazel Travioli Scholarship for Indiana State University
  • Kassidy Kellett – Alyssa Mechelle Hogue Memorial Scholarship
  • Kylie Kelsheimer – Don and Mary Goltry Scholarship, Terre Haute Regional Hospital Foundation Fund
  • Noah Kincaid – Scottish Rite of the Valley of Terre Haute Scholarship
  • Caleb Knowles – Terre Haute Regional Hospital Medical Staff Scholarship
  • Gage Knowles – Terre Haute Regional Hospital Medical Staff Scholarship
  • Case Lautenschlager – Scottish Rite of the Valley of Terre Haute Scholarship
  • Dylan Lemon – Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship of Vigo County
  • Ryan Liebermann – Travis Smith Mental Attitude Award
  • Alexis Linderman-Hon – Liane R. Page Memorial Scholarship
  • Dylan Luedke – Cameron Taylor Memorial Scholarship
  • Samantha Lyon – Jennifer M. Dunham Memorial Scholarship
  • Alisha Mastakar – AdvantagePlus of Indiana Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Terre Haute South Vigo STEM Scholarship, Wabash Valley Community Foundation Scholarship, Wright, Shagley & Lowery Scholarship
  • Bryce McLeish – Bill Wood Insurance Adjuster’s Scholarship, Ronald K. and Sherrill A. Rich Scholarship
  • Caleb Morris – Jenna Kay Perrelle Memorial Scholarship
  • Carter Mullenix – Scottish Rite of the Valley of Terre Haute Scholarship
  • Jenna Noblitt – Tina Clem Memorial Scholarship
  • Nicole Norton – Earl and Hazel Travioli Scholarship for Indiana State University
  • Asael Nunez – Peter Anthony Duong Memorial Scholarship
  • Aliya Orten – Beta Sigma Phi City Council Scholarship
  • Johnathan Otte – Garrett Pendergast Scholarship, Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 157 Scholarship, William Fenton Memorial Scholarship
  • Davis Patterson – Bob & Olive Sanders Family Scholarship
  • Ashley Rogers – Dr. William W. Drummy Memorial Scholarship, Gay Floyd R.N. Memorial Scholarship, Terre Haute Regional Hospital Foundation Fund
  • Benjamin Ross – Andy and Edythe Turner Memorial Scholarship
  • Briley Schodlatz – Joe & Dorothy Archer Scholarship, Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Scholarship
  • Canaan Sellers – Harold Paul Loveall, III Memorial Scholarship, Jack Fox Memorial Scholarship, Larry Paul Fleschner Scholarship, Wiley High School Alumni Scholarship
  • James Simpson – John Schoffstall Memorial Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Staggs – Catherine Elizabeth Grimes Memorial Scholarship, Joe & Dorothy Archer Scholarship
  • Noah Sutton – Gene K. and Charlotte Taylor Shike Scholarship
  • William Svihla – Charles F. and Nancy A. Bradford Scholarship
  • Lily Thompson – Marilyn Wheeler Pendergast Foundation Fund for Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
  • Brandon Wessel – Cheryl Sanders Konowitz Nursing Scholarship, Thomas J. Wright Scholarship
  • Giana White – Earl and Hazel Travioli Scholarship for Indiana State University
  • MaKayla Witty – Carol M. Starkey Kochell Scholarship

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Trending Stories