Sullivan County votes overwhelmingly Republican in 2020

Local News

(Photo by David McNew/Getty Images)

SULLIVAN COUNTY, Ind. (WTWO/WAWV) — With 100% of the vote counted, here are the numbers for Sullivan County.

President/Vice President

6687 74.27% (R) Trump/Pence

2153 23.91% (D) Biden/Harris

Governor/Lt. Governor

8006 67.39% (R) Holcomb/Crouch

1550 17.39% (D) Myers/Lawson

1356 15.22% (L) Rainwater II/Henry

Attorney General

6078 69.97% (R) Todd Rokita

2609 30.03% (D) Jonathan Weinzapfel

United States Representative District 8

1739 6495 74.02% (R) Larry D. Bucshon

1988 22.66% (D) E. Thomasina Marsili

291 3.32% (L) James D. Rodenberger

State Representative District 45

7141 100.00% (R) Bruce Borders

0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed

Judge Of 14th Circuit Court

0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed

5878 100.00% (D) Robert (Bob) E. Hunley II

Judge Of The Superior Court

0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed

5967 100.00% (D) Hugh R. (H.R.) Hunt

County Treasurer

7180 100.00% (R) Janna Johnson

0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed

County Coroner

4644 54.20% (R) Tracy Tackett

3925 45.80% (D) Mary Ann Dudley

County Surveyor

5317 60.64% (R) Cheryl L. Waterman

3451 39.36% (D) Blane E. Boyd

County Commissioner District 2

0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed

5505 100.00% (0) Ray E. McCammon

County Commissioner District 3

5615 67.46% (R) John M. Waterman Sr.

0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed

2708 32.54% (I) Brian Keith Giiham

County Council At-Large (vote for 3)

4625 22.27% (Rep) Matt Chickadaunce

4197 20.21% (Rep) Jackie Monk

4060 19.55% (Rep) Wes Scarbrough

2794 13.45% (Dem) Timothy W. Abrams

2888 13.91% (Dem) Larry E. Klnnett

2203 10.61% (Dem) Jack Ray Mize

Northeast School Board District 1

1409 47.57% (NP) Norman Santus

1553 52.43% (NP) Jeremy R. Swalls

Northeast School Board District 4

1235 42.14% (NP) Bridgette Houser

1696 57.86% (NP) Donald E. (Don) Ransford

Northeast School Board District 5

2491 100.00% (NP) Jennifer J. Pinkston

Southwest School Board District 2

3451 100.00% (NP) Barbara June Rotramel

Southwest School Board District 3

3399 100.00% (NP) Margaret S. (Mitzie) Badger

Southwest School Board District 4

2235 52.17% (NP) Kevin R. Amett

2049 47.83% (NP) Jon H. Bobbitt

IN Supreme Court-Goff

4771 70.60% Yes

1987 29.40% No

Court of Appeals District 1-Bailey

4685 70.47% Yes

1963 29.53% No

Court of Appeals District 5-Brown

4728 71.61% Yes

1874 28.39% No

Court of Appeals District 4-May

4800 72.27% Yes

1842 27.73% No

Court of Appeals District 5-Robb

4747 71.57% Yes

1886 28.43% No

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Trending Stories